|
BAeA Champions and Trophy holders in 2000 |
|||
Trophy name | Holder from 2000 | Won at | Level |
The Dan Smith Memorial Trophy | Glyn Yeates | Dunstable 27 March 1999 | Sports |
The Icicle Trophy | Alan Cassidy | Leicester - 10 April 1999 | Open |
The Icicle Surprise | Alan Cassidy | Leicester - 10 April 1999 | Intermediate |
The John McLean Trophy | Tony Maxwell | Welshpool - 8 May 1999 | Standard |
The Kernow Trophy | Steve Carver | Welshpool - 8 May 1999 | Intermediate |
The Nathaniel Alony Trophy | Tom Cassells | Swansea - 20-22 May 1999 | Unlimited |
The Golding Barrett Trophy | Gerald Cooper | Sleap - 12 June 1999 | Standard |
The Don Henry Trophy | Mark Jefferies | Sleap - 12 June 1999 | Open |
The Celtic Shield | David Bruton | Waterford - 26 June 1999 | Standard |
The Roy Legg Trophy | David Bruton | Waterford - 26 June 1999 | Standard |
The Elwyn McAully Trophy | (weathered off...) | Fenland - 10 July 1999 | Standard |
The Nigel Newbold Trophy | Steve Carver | Fenland - 10 July 1999 | Intermediate |
The Fenland Trophy | (weathered off...) | Fenland - 10 July 1999 | Open |
The Neil Williams / Daily Telegraph Trophy for the British National Unlimited level Champion | (weathered off...) | Sywell - 31 July 1999 | Unlimited |
The David Perrin Trophy | (weathered off...) | Sywell - 31 July 1999 | Unlimited |
The BAeA Plate for the British National Advanced level Champion | Mark Jefferies | Sywell - 31 July 1999 | Advanced |
The Tiger Trophy | Steve Carver | Compton Abbas 14 August 1999 | Open |
The Air Squadron Trophy | Mark Jefferies | Compton Abbas 14 August 1999 | Apprentices |
The Flyer Trophy for the British National Standard level Champion | Gerald Cooper | Peterborough-Conington 4 September 1999 |
Standard |
The BAeA Plate for the British National Intermediate level Champion | Steve Carver | Peterborough-Conington 4 September 1999 |
Intermediate |
The British National Unlimited Glider Aerobatics Champion Plate | Guy Westgate | Saltby 12 September 1999 | Unlimited |
Seasonal Points Trophies - awarded for points won during the 1999 season |
|||
Trophy name | Holder in 2001 | Awarded for points gained . . . . | |
The Tiger Club Trophy | Gerald Cooper | At Standard contests | |
The Swinstead Trophy | John Vize | At Intermediate contests | |
The Manx Kelly Trophy | Nick Buckenham | At Advanced contests | |
The Marcus Norman Trophy | Gerald Cooper | In Standard Unknown sequences | |
The Cessna Trophy | Sue Hawkridge | At contests whilst flying Cessna aircraft | |
The Shaggy Cow Trophy | Nick Buckenham | At contests whilst flying Yakovlev aircraft | |
The Pitts Special Trophy | Steve Carver | At contests whilst flying Pitts aircraft | |
The Golden Frog Trophy | Dave Kaberry | At contests whilst flying French aircraft | |
The Extra Trophy | Graham Archer | At contests whilst flying Extra aircraft |
|