|
BAeA
Champions and Trophy holders in 2002 |
Trophy
name |
Trophy holder |
Won
at |
Level |
The Dan Smith Memorial Trophy |
Richard
Chapman |
Dunstable 31 March |
Sports |
The Icicle Trophy |
Tom Cassells |
Leicester - 6
April |
Open |
The John McLean Trophy |
Roy Nicholson |
Sherburn-in-Elmet
- 11 May |
Standard |
The Kernow Trophy |
Phil Soper |
Bodmin - 12
July |
Intermediate |
The Nathaniel Alony Trophy |
(weathered
off) |
Swansea - May
24 |
Unlimited |
The Golding Barrett Trophy |
Colwyn Darlow |
Breighton - 8
June |
Standard |
The Don Henry Trophy |
Peter Shaw |
Compton Abbas
- 17 August |
Open |
The Celtic Shield |
Sean
Shannahan |
Waterford -
22 June |
Intermediate |
The Roy Legg Trophy |
Sean
Shannahan |
Waterford -
22 June |
Intermediate |
The Elwyn McAully Trophy |
(weathered off...) |
Fenland - 20
July |
Standard |
The Nigel Newbold Trophy |
Phil Soper |
Leicester - 6
April |
Intermediate |
The Fenland Trophy |
(weathered off...) |
Fenland - 7
July |
Open |
The Neil Williams / Daily Telegraph Trophy
for the British National Unlimited level Champion |
Tom Cassells |
Sywell - 5
September |
Unlimited |
The David Perrin Trophy |
Nick
Wakefield |
Sywell - 5
September |
Unlimited |
The BAeA Plate for the British National
Advanced level Champion |
Mark Walden |
Sywell - 5
September |
Advanced |
The Tiger Trophy |
Steve Todd |
Sherburn - 20
September |
Open |
The Air Squadron Trophy |
(weathered off...) |
Compton Abbas
- 17 August |
Apprentices |
The Flyer Trophy for the British National
Standard level Champion |
Ian Trask |
Peterborough-Conington
30 August |
Standard |
The BAeA Plate for the British National
Intermediate level Champion |
Alex Smee |
Peterborough-Conington
30 August |
Intermediate |
The British National Unlimited Glider
Aerobatics Champion Plate |
Guy Westgate |
Saltby - 30
May |
Unlimited |
The Saltby
Open Trophy |
Brendan
O'Brien |
Saltby 7-8
September |
Open |
|
Seasonal Points
Trophies - awarded for points won during the 2001 season |
Trophy name |
Trophy
holder |
Awarded
for points gained . . . . |
The Tiger Club Trophy |
Julian
Murfitt |
At Standard contests |
The Swinstead Trophy |
Phil Soper |
At Intermediate contests |
The Manx Kelly Trophy |
Dave Kaberry |
At Advanced contests |
The Marcus Norman Trophy |
Julian
Murfitt |
In Standard Unknown sequences |
The Cessna Trophy |
Not
awarded - none flew! |
At contests whilst flying Cessna aircraft |
The Shaggy Cow Trophy |
Desmond Watt |
At contests whilst flying Yakovlev aircraft |
The Pitts Special Trophy |
Pete Shaw |
At contests whilst flying Pitts aircraft |
The Golden Frog Trophy |
Tom Cassells |
At contests whilst flying French aircraft |
The Slingsby
Trophy |
Roy
Nicholson |
At contests whilst flying Slingsby aircraft |
The Extra Trophy |
Jane van der Luit |
At contests whilst flying Extra
aircraft |