BAeA Champions and Trophy holders in 2005

 Trophy name  Trophy holder   Won at  Level
The Dan Smith Memorial Trophy Patrick Greer Dunstable 28 March Sports
The Icicle Trophy Gerald Cooper Sandtoft - 3 April Open
The John McLean Trophy David Cowden Breighton - 24 April Standard
The Kernow Trophy Colwyn Darlow Bodmin - 9-10 July Intermediate
The Gunpowder Trophy Ian Smith Bodmin - 9-10 July Standard
The Nathaniel Alony Trophy Tom Cassells Elvington - May 7-9 Unlimited
The Golding Barrett Trophy Stephen Madle Sleap - 4-5 June Standard
The Don Henry Trophy Weathered off... Compton Abbas - 17 July Advanced
The Celtic Shield Paul Tomlinson Waterford - 26 June Advanced
The Roy Legg Trophy Corinne Dennis Waterford - 26 June Intermediate
The Elwyn McAully Trophy Peter Rounce Fenland - 30-31 July Standard
The Nigel Newbold Trophy Corinne Dennis Sandtoft - 3 April Intermediate
The Fenland Trophy Corinne Dennis Fenland - 30-31 July Intermediate
The Neil Williams / Daily Telegraph Trophy for the British National Unlimited level Champion Deferred to 2006 Sywell - 2-5 September Unlimited
The David Perrin Trophy Deferred to 2006 Sywell - 2-5 September Unlimited
The BAeA Plate for the British National Advanced level Champion Gary Ferriman Sywell - 2-5 September Advanced
The Tiger Trophy Simon Janvrin Sherburn - 17-18 September Open
The Air Squadron Trophy Weathered off... Compton Abbas - 17 July Apprentices
The Flyer Trophy for the British National Standard level Champion David Jenkins Peterborough-Conington
20-21 August
Standard
The BAeA Plate for the British
National Intermediate level
Champion
Colwyn Darlow Peterborough-Conington
20-21 August
Intermediate
The British National Unlimited Glider Aerobatics Champion Plate Guy Westgate Saltby - 3-6 June Unlimited
The Saltby Open Trophy Weathered off... Saltby 11-12 September Open

Seasonal Points Trophies - awarded for points won during the 2004 season

Trophy name Trophy holder Awarded for points gained . . . . 
The Tiger Club Trophy Richard Buchan At Standard contests 
The Swinstead Trophy Clive Butler At Intermediate contests
The Manx Kelly Trophy Gary Ferriman At Advanced contests
The Marcus Norman Trophy Richard Buchan In Standard Unknown sequences
The Cessna Trophy Not awarded.... At contests whilst flying Cessna aircraft
The Shaggy Cow Trophy Ian Trask At contests whilst flying Yakovlev aircraft
The Pitts Special Trophy Gary Ferriman At contests whilst flying Pitts aircraft
The Golden Frog Trophy Tom Cassells At contests whilst flying French aircraft
The Extra Trophy Mark Jeffries At contests whilst flying Extra aircraft
The Glider Trophy Paul Conran At all glider contests
The Slingsby Trophy Alex Smith At contests whilst flying Slingsby aircraft
 

 

 

Design and Content Copyright The British Aerobatic Association Ltd.   Disclaimer
Home Events Results Points Sequences Site Update Officers Judging Photos Links For sale
Cut and Paste text into the Google Translation System to translate items on this page