Advanced & Unlimited British National Championships, 2016
- Location
- Sywell Northampton
- Dates
- 9th June - 12th June
- Entry deadline: 2nd June
- Contest Director
- Eric Marsh - 07770 860670
- Chief Judge
- Nick Buckenham - 07773 768386
- Airfield Contact
- Sywell (01604 644917)
- Levels
- Power
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Club Plaque)
- Advanced - £120.00 (British National Adv Power Champion)
- Unlimited - £120.00 (British National Unl Power Champion)
- --- 4 Minute Freestyle (David Perrin Trophy)
- Competing pilot fee
- £25.00
- Registration
From 0930hs on Thursday
- Briefing
First briefing 1030hrs Thursday
09:00hrs Fri to Sun
- Programme
The programme is built around the Unlimited event, which will take priority in case revisions are necessary. Contest will be run according to CIVA format. A marked box and line judges will be used if logistically possible. Results of the Free Known will count towards the final results.
Electronic copies of Advanced and Unlimited Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.
Thursday
- AM: Briefing and Free Known
- PM: Unknown (BAeA drawn in Free Unknown style, CIVA Unknown 1)
- PM: Figure submission for Free Unknowns
Friday
- AM: 1st Unknown (BAeA) continued
- PM: CIVA Free Unknown 2
- 09:30 latest - all Pilots nominate Free Unk 2 choice
- 15:00 latest - all Pilots nominate Free Unk 3 choice
Friday evening
- Contest Dinner (All BAeA members are invited)
Saturday
- AM Club Known 1st flight
- AM CIVA Free Unknown 3
- PM Club Known 2nd flight (if time permits)
- PM Unlimited Final Freestyle
Sunday
Weather contingency to allow all scheduled sequences to be flown if Sunday weather permits. The Final Freestyle may be flown ahead of the 2nd Unknowns if that is considered appropriate by the Contest Director.
- Notes
Airfield/Pilot fee to be paid at registration
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/layout.php
- Name & location
- Sywell Northampton EGBK, 5nm NE of Northampton
- Contact details
- Sywell (01604 644917)
- Notes
PPR: The airfield will remain operational during the contest, with fixed wing and helicopter movements routed to avoid the overhead when necessary.
- Consumables
- AVGAS 100LL, MoGas & Jet A1
- Hangarage
- None
- Maintenance
- None
- Accommodation
Aviator Hotel - 01604 642111
Northampton Tourist Office 01604 622677
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Club Plaque) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level | ||
Advanced (British National Adv Power Champion) | ||
Alan Cassidy | GXTME (XA42) | 25th April |
TIM BARNBY | Gmint (Pitts s1) | 22nd May |
David Kean | G-IIID (DR107) | 28th May |
Chris Brook | G-IISC (Extra 330sc) | 31st May |
Ron Allan | G-ZVKO (Edge 360) | 1st June |
Mark Stewart | G-IIIK (Extra 330sc) | 1st June |
David Nichols | G-IISC (Extra 330SC) | 1st June |
Cas Smith | G-ICAS (Pitts S2B) | 1st June |
Chris sills | G-GKKI (CAP-231EX) | 1st June |
Emily Collett | G-GODV (Cap 232) | 2nd June |
Mike Collett | G-GODV (Cap 232) | 2nd June |
Unlimited (British National Unl Power Champion) | ||
Phil Burgess | G-RIHN (DR-107 One Design) | 9th April |
Artur Kielak | G-IIRI (XA41) | 13th May |
Gerald Cooper | G-IIRI (XA41) | 2nd June |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Thu 9th June | Fri 10th June | Sat 11th June | Sun 12th June |
---|---|---|---|
Nick Buckenham, CJ | Nick Buckenham, CJ | Nick Buckenham, CJ | Nick Buckenham, CJ |
Sarah Hardy | Sarah Hardy | Sarah Hardy | Sarah Hardy |
John Royce | John Royce | John Royce | John Royce |
Leif Culpin | Leif Culpin | Leif Culpin | Leif Culpin |
Ian Scott | Ian Scott | Ian Scott | Ian Scott |
Julie Wood | Julie Wood | Julie Wood | Julie Wood |
Steve Todd | Steve Todd | Steve Todd | Steve Todd |
Martin Sandford | Ruth Scott (Scribe) | David Slater | David Slater |
Ruth Scott (Scribe) | Adrian Cornwall | Martin Sandford | Ruth Scott (Scribe) |
Adrian Cornwall | Paul Morrison | Ruth Scott (Scribe) | Adrian Cornwall |
- | - | Adrian Cornwall | - |
- | - | Paul Morrison | - |