John McLean, Newbold, Icicle Trophies, 2017

This competition has now ended

Location
Breighton
Dates
6th May - 7th May
Entry deadline: 27th April
Contest Director
Eric Marsh - 07770 860670
Chief Judge
John Royce - 07495 961898
Airfield Contact
Ian Ross (01757 289065)
Levels
Power
Club (BAeA Plaque, £25.00 entry fee)
Sports (John McLean Trophy, £50.00 entry fee)
Intermediate (Nigel Newbold Trophy, £50.00 entry fee)
Advanced (Icicle Trophy, £50.00 entry fee)
Unlimited (BAeA Medals, £50.00 entry fee)
Competing pilot fee
£20.00
Registration

From 08:30

Briefing

09:30

Programme

Saturday

  • Club Known 1st flight
  • Sports Known
  • Intermediate Free Known
  • Advanced Unknown 1 (Icicle - Open to Unlimited)
  • Club Known 2nd flight
  • Sports Unknown 1

Sunday

  • Intermediate Unknown (BAeA)
  • Sports Unknown 2
  • Advanced Unknown 2 (Icicle - Open to Unlimited)

Electronic copies of pilots' Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.

Notes

Airfield/Pilot fee is to be paid at registration.

Club - Pilots will fly the known sequence twice. The scores will be combined in the same way as they are at higher levels.

Icicle Trophy - The trophy will be awarded to the pilot with the highest combined scores of the 2 Advanced Unknown sequences (open to Unlimited pilots).

Airfield details

For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.realaero.com/air.htm

Name & location
Breighton, 11nm SE York
Contact details
Ian Ross (01757 289065)
Frequency
129.800
Elevation
20 feet
Runways
29/11 805m x 50m (grass)
Consumables
100LL & JET A1 (self service card machine)
Hangarage
Nil
Maintenance
None
Accommodation

Airfield: 01757 289065
Selby Tourist Information: 01757 705101

www.thisisyork.co.uk

Contest entrants

Pilots name Aircraft & registration Date entered
Club (BAeA Plaque)
Stephen Smartt G-EEEK (Extra 200) 8th March
George Haye N697RB (Pitts S1T) 17th March
Simon Wood G-BKTZ (T67M Firefly) 29th March
Sam Hewitt G-CIKS (Firefly T67M) 24th April
Mark Thomas G-UIII (Extra 200) 24th April
Christopher Waddington G BOXV (Pitts S1S) 27th April
Sports (John McLean Trophy)
Stephen Smartt G-EEEK (Extra 200) 8th March
George Haye N697RB (Pitts S1T) 17th March
Simon Wood G-BKTZ (T67M - Firefly) 29th March
Bob Ellis G-JBTR (RV8) 7th April
NEIL SPOONER G-IKON (Rv4) 8th April
Matthew Morris G-TWOO (Extra 200) 16th April
Neil Whitehead G-CIKS (T-67 Firefly) 19th April
Duncan Cumberlidge G-TSOL (Acrosport 1) 24th April
Zhaohuachen Sharon Wang G-IIXI (Extra 300) 24th April
Christopher Waddington G BOXV (Pitts S1S) 27th April
Intermediate (Nigel Newbold Trophy)
Iain Smith G-EEEK (Extra 200) 16th March
David Heard G-TWOO (EXTRA 200) 10th April
Anthony Walsh G-OLUD (Extra 200) 24th April
David F Brown GTWOO (Extra 200) 27th April
Jan Nijhof N196JR (Pitts S-1T) 30th April
Advanced (Icicle Trophy)
Ron Allan G-ZVKO (Edge 360) 31st January
Emily Collett G-GODV (Cap 232) 25th April
Mike Collett G-GODV (Cap 232) 25th April
Nick Wakefield G-IIIT (Pitts S2A) 26th April
Unlimited (BAeA Medals)
Phil Burgess G-RIHN (DR-107) 6th March
Eddie Goggins GIIAI (CAP 232) 2nd May

Judges & assistants

Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest

Sat 6th May Sun 7th May
John Royce, CJ John Royce, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
Nick Buckenham Nick Buckenham
Charles Bonello Charles Bonello
Leif Culpin Leif Culpin
Ian Scott Ian Scott
Julie Wood Julie Wood
Hazel Auld Hazel Auld
Jenny Dodman Jenny Dodman
Simon Hampton Simon Hampton
Ruth Scott Ruth Scott
Paul Morrison Paul Morrison