The Don Henry & Air Squadron Trophies, 2017
- Location
- Compton Abbas
- Dates
- 14th July - 15th July
- Entry deadline: 6th July
- Contest Director
- Julian Murfitt - 07712 657383
- Chief Judge
- Alan Cassidy - 07808 059881
- Airfield Contact
- Andrew Wood (01747 811767)
- Levels
- Power
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Club Plaque)
- Sports - £75.00 (Gunpowder Trophy)
- Intermediate - £75.00 (BAeA Medals)
- --- Apprentice (Royal Air Squadron Trophy)
- Advanced - £75.00 (Don Henry Trophy)
- --- Masters (Golden Snitch)
- Competing pilot fee
- £20.00
- Registration
From 11:00 on Friday
- Briefing
Friday - Sports, Intermediate and Advanced - 12:00
Saturday - Club,Sports, Intermediate & Advanced - 08:30- Programme
Friday
- Sports Known
- Intermediate Free Known
- Advanced Free Known
Saturday
- AM: Club Known 1st flight
- AM: Sports Unknown
- AM: Advanced Unknown (BAeA)
- PM: Club Known 2nd fight
- PM: Intermediate Apprentices
- PM: Advanced Masters
If time is short, Apprentices and Masters will take priority over the Unknowns.
- Notes
Electronic copies of Intermediate and Advanced Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.
Strictly NO Saturday arrivals before 0800hrs.
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.comptonabbasairfield.co.uk/
- Name & location
- Compton Abbas EGHA, 3nm SW of Shaftesbury
- Contact details
- Andrew Wood (01747 811767)
- Notes
Avoid over flying villages in the vicinity of the aerodrome. Arrive Friday if at all possible, as an early start to flying on Saturday is essential.
No airborne arrivals outside published opening hours! Strictly PPR!
- Consumables
- AVGAS 100LL, UL91
- Hangarage
- None
- Maintenance
- Duty engineer on call
- Accommodation
Shaftesbury Tourist Office - 01747-853514
Camping space is available on the airfield
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Club Plaque) | ||
Tariq Antony Lewis | G-OCRM/UCRM (Slingsby T67M) | 14th June |
Gavin Westmoreland | G-UCRM (Slingsby T-67M) | 3rd July |
Sports (Gunpowder Trophy) | ||
Matthew Kitson | G-EEEK (Extra-200) | 29th January |
Alan Murphy | G-IIAI (Cap 232) | 5th June |
Stephen Smartt | G-EEEK (Extra 200) | 14th June |
Martin Luton | G-DAZZ (RV-8) | 14th June |
Mark Barber | G-CUPP (Pittss2a) | 23rd June |
Chris Waddington | G BOXV (Pitts S1S) | 23rd June |
Maciej Kulaszewski | G-EEEK (Extra 200) | 24th June |
John Royce | G-EEEK (Extra 200) | 26th June |
Duncan Cumberlidge | G-TSOL (Acrosport 1) | 27th June |
Mark Larroucau | G CBGH (Bisport) | 30th June |
Intermediate (BAeA Medals) | ||
Anthony Walsh | Golud (Extra 200) | 8th May |
Patrick Caruth | N11N (Pitts S1T) | 20th May |
Dave Farley | G-GKKI (CAP 231 EX) | 26th May |
Kris Liesmons | G-TWOO (Extra-200) | 8th June |
Matthew Morris | G-TWOO (Extra-200) | 8th June |
David Cowden | G-ROMP (Extra 230) | 8th June |
David Heard | G-TWOO (ETRA 200) | 19th June |
Luke Goddard | N11N (Pitts Special S1T) | 4th July |
Jez Burgoin | N80035 (Pitts S2A) | 6th July |
Advanced (Don Henry Trophy) | ||
David Nichols | G-IISC (Extra 330SC) | 9th January |
David Kean | G-IIID (DR107) | 4th July |
Nick Wakefield | G-IIIT (Pitts S2A) | 4th July |
Philip Massetti | G EDGY (Edge 540) | 4th July |
Paul Tomlinson | OH-SKA (CAP 232) | 6th July |
Eddie Goggins | GIIAI (CAP 232) | 6th July |
David thomson | OH-SKA (CAP232) | 6th July |
Chris Sills | G-EDGY (Edge 540) | 11th July |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Fri 14th July | Sat 15th July |
---|---|
Alan Cassidy, CJ | Alan Cassidy, CJ |
Sarah Hardy | Sarah Hardy |
John Royce (Int & Adv) | John Royce (Int & Adv) |
Rod Herve | Rod Herve |
Paul Morrison | Paul Morrison |
John Scott | John Scott |
Peter Rounce | Hazel Auld |
Steve Todd | Peter Rounce |
- | Steve Todd |