The Saltby Open, 2016
This competition has now ended
- Location
- Saltby
- Dates
- 26th August - 28th August
- Entry deadline: 18th August
- Contest Director
- Paul Conran 07729 729362 TBC
- Chief Judge
- Chris Cain - 07428 875685
- Airfield Contact
- Club House (01476 860385)
- Levels
- Glider
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Beginners Plaque)
- Sports - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Intermediate - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Advanced - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Unlimited - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Competing pilot fee
- £0.00
- Registration
From 08:30 Friday
- Briefing
Daily 09:00
- Programme
Club : Known x2
Sports to Unlimited: two Unknowns.
Note also that Sunday is a weather contingency day.
- Notes
Saltby airfield run by Buckminster Gliding Club and is strictly PPR.
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.buckminstergc.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/
- Name & location
- Saltby , 8nm SSW Grantham
- Contact details
- Club House (01476 860385)
- Notes
Saltby airfield run by Buckminster Gliding Club and is strictly PPR.
See http://www.buckminstergc.co.uk/visitors/ for joining instructions.
- Consumables
- N/A
- Hangarage
- NA
- Maintenance
- None
- Accommodation
Camping facilities, tents and caravans, available on site.
Grantham Tourist 01476 406166
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Beginners Plaque) | ||
Benjamin Bujalski | G-CKNL (ASK-21) | 2nd August |
tim pearson | tbc (tbc) | 17th August |
Hayden Peacock | G-CKNL (ASK-21) | 18th August |
Sports (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Trevor Dale | G-DCZD (Pilatus B4 PC11 AF) | 10th May |
Michael Corcoran | G-CHDA (Pilatus B4) | 18th May |
Seb Brown | G-CKNL (ASK 21) | 11th July |
Jonathan Welch | G-CKNL (ASK 21) | 19th July |
Guy Roth | G-CKNL (Ask-21) | 2nd August |
Jan Wozny | G-LUPY (Swift) | 4th August |
Joel Hallewell | G-PILY (Pilatus B4 AF) | 8th August |
Mateusz Borkowski | Any (ASK 21) | 16th August |
Alan Munro | G-CKLN (ASK21) | 16th August |
Will Jones | G-CKNL (ASK21) | 17th August |
Intermediate (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Jan Wozny | SWIFT (SWIFT) | 2nd July |
Rodolphe Herve | G-CKNL (Ask-21) | 18th August |
Advanced (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Richard Crockett | CK-0927 (Letov LF-107 Lunak) | 10th July |
Graham Saw | Czech Mate (Letov LF107 Lunak) | 11th July |
Ramon Dormans | G-LUPY (Swift) | 7th August |
Unlimited (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Andrew Cunningham | ? (Fox or Swift) | 9th June |
Dietmar Poll | G-LUPY (Swift) | 5th August |
David-John Gibbs | G-LUPY (Swift) | 11th August |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Fri 26th August | Sat 27th August | Sun 28th August |
---|---|---|
Chris Cain, CJ | Chris Cain, CJ | Chris Cain, CJ |
Charles Baker | Charles Baker | Charles Baker |