Dan Smith Memorial Trophy, 2017
- Location
- Dunstable
- Dates
- 21st April - 23rd April
- Entry deadline: 13th April
- Contest Director
- Andy Cunningham - 07973 178214
- Chief Judge
- Charles Baker 01962 712432
- Airfield Contact
- London Gliding Club (01582 663419)
- Levels
- Glider
- Sports - £75.00 (Dan Smith Memorial Trophy)
- Competing pilot fee
- £0.00
- Registration
0830 Saturday
- Briefing
0900 local both days
- Programme
Sports
- Known #1
- 1x Unknown
- Notes
Restricted to K21 only and the event will be limited to the first 18 entrants.
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/
- Name & location
- Dunstable , Dunstable
- Contact details
- London Gliding Club (01582 663419)
- Notes
Dunstable is an undulating grass airfield 1 mile SW of Dunstable at the foot of the Dunstable Downs. Operations include both Winch and Aerotow launches directly under the Luton CTR. It is operated by the London Gliding Club and is strictly PPR. Pilots wishing to arrive by air must receive a briefing on the complex airspace and operations.
All AC must call Luton Approach on 129.55MHz before entering the CTR.
All pilots new to Dunstable must ensue that they have a site check with a Dunstable Instructor before the event. Site checks will not usually be permitted during the contest.
- Consumables
- AVGAS 100LL
- Hangarage
- N/A
- Maintenance
- N/A
- Accommodation
Club House, bunk house accommodation, on-site restaurant. 01582 663419
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Sports (Dan Smith Memorial Trophy) | ||
Jan Rolinek | G-LTON (K-21) | 3rd January |
Stephen Lewis | To follow (K21) | 9th January |
Matthew Cook | To follow (K-21) | 9th January |
Paul Conran | ?? (K21) | 28th January |
Alex Harris | ?? (K21) | 22nd February |
Jonathan Welch | G-? (K-21) | 8th March |
Howard Whybrow | FYF (ask21) | 10th March |
Sally Walker | FYF (K-21) | 12th March |
Joel Hallewell | G-???? (ASK-21) | 22nd March |
Chris Cain | G-Not A Clue (K21) | 25th March |
Michael Corcoran | Not known (ASK-21) | 1st April |
Will Jones | Any (K21) | 3rd April |
jan Wozny | FYF (K21) | 11th April |
Maciej Pospieszynski | SP 3528 /FYF (Extra 300 s/K21) | 13th April |
Ramon Dormans | G----- (ASK-21) | 13th April |
Mazen Makari | F-OXXX (K21) | 21st April |
Felicite Jones | ? (K21) | 21st April |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Fri 21st April | Sat 22nd April | Sun 23rd April |
---|---|---|
Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ | Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ | Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ |
Rod Herve | Rod Herve | Rod Herve |
Brian McCartney | Brian McCartney | Brian McCartney |
Guy Roth | Guy Roth | Guy Roth |