Sports & Intermediate British National Championships, 2017

Location
Conington
Dates
31st August - 2nd September
Entry deadline: 24th July
Contest Director
Chris Sills - 07966 612434
Chief Judge
Brian McCartney - 07885 363187
Airfield Contact
Gavin Forrest (01487 834161)
Levels
Power
Sports (British National Spo Power Champion, £65.00 entry fee)
Intermediate (British National Int Power Champion, £65.00 entry fee)
Competing pilot fee
£20.00
Registration

From 09:00 on Friday

Briefing
  • Friday: 10:00
  • Saturday:  08:00
Programme

Thursday

  • AM Sports Known, Intermediate Free Known
  • PM Sports Unknown 1, Intermediate Unknown 1

Friday

  • AM Sports Unknown 2, intermediate Unknown 2
  • PM Sports Unknown 3, Intermediate Unknown 3
  • Eve contest dinner - all welcome

Saturday

  • Completion of sequences not flown

Sunday cannot be used as a competition day.

Notes

Electronic copies of Intermediate Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown

Airfield details

For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/

Name & location
Conington EGSF, 7nm S Peterborough
Contact details
Gavin Forrest (01487 834161)
Frequency
129.725
Elevation
26 feet
Runways
10/28 987m x 23m (hard)
16/34 800m x 43m (hard)
Notes

Pilots arriving from the North/Northwest should particularly avoid Sibson ATZ where intensive parachuting operations take place.

Radar service is obtainable from RAF Waddington if coming from the north, possibly Lakenheath or Marham if from the east, up to 1700 local on Friday. 

See Conington's overhead joining info

Consumables
AVGAS 100LL, Jet A1
Hangarage
Limited
Maintenance
An engineer is on call at weekends
Accommodation

Peterborough Tourist Office 01733 317336

Try also:

  • Redwings Lodge (A1 5m south) 01487 830100 
  • The Stilton Cheese (3m west)  01733 240546
  • Premier Inn at Normans Cross   0871 527 8870

Contest entrants

Pilots name Aircraft & registration Date entered
Enter Sports (British National Spo Power Champion)
NEIL SPOONER G-IKON (Rv4) 8th April
George Haye N697RB (Pitts S1T) 1st June
Enter Intermediate (British National Int Power Champion)
Harri Kanto G-EEEK (Extra200) 22nd January
Alex Cartwright G-KITI (Pitts S-2E) 14th February
Graeme Fudge GGODV (CAP232) 27th March
David Hall G-BTTR (Pitts S2A) 9th May
Anthony Walsh G-OLUD (Extra 200) 12th June

Judges & assistants

Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest

Thu 31st August Fri 1st September Sat 2nd September
Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
Leif Culpin Leif Culpin Leif Culpin
Paul Morrison Paul Morrison Paul Morrison
Charles Bonello Charles Bonello Charles Bonello
John Scott John Scott John Scott
Ian Scott Ian Scott Ian Scott
Julie Wood Julie Wood Julie Wood
Nick Buckenham Nick Buckenham Nick Buckenham