The Saltby Open, 2017
This competition has now ended
- Location
- Saltby
- Dates
- 2nd June - 4th June
- Entry deadline: 25th May
- Contest Director
- Chris Cain 07525 873226
- Chief Judge
- Leif Culpin - 07534 917740
- Airfield Contact
- Club House (01476 860385)
- Levels
- Glider
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Beginners Plaque)
- Sports - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Intermediate - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Advanced - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Unlimited - £75.00 (Saltby Open Trophy)
- Competing pilot fee
- £0.00
- Registration
From 08:30 Friday
- Briefing
Daily 09:00
- Programme
Club : Known x2
Sports to Unlimited: two Unknowns.
Note also that Sunday is a weather contingency day.
- Notes
Saltby airfield run by Buckminster Gliding Club and is strictly PPR.
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.buckminstergc.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/
- Name & location
- Saltby , 8nm SSW Grantham
- Contact details
- Club House (01476 860385)
- Notes
Saltby airfield run by Buckminster Gliding Club and is strictly PPR.
See http://www.buckminstergc.co.uk/visitors/ for joining instructions.
- Consumables
- N/A
- Hangarage
- NA
- Maintenance
- None
- Accommodation
Camping facilities, tents and caravans, available on site.
Grantham Tourist 01476 406166
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Beginners Plaque) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level | ||
Sports (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Alan Munro | G-CKNL (K21) | 8th May |
Granny Bois | G-PRKZ (Perkoz) | 17th May |
Norbert Eschle | TBC (TBC) | 18th May |
Jyrki Viitasaari | TBA (TBA) | 21st May |
David White | TBC (TBC) | 24th May |
Jonathan Welch | G-CKNL (K21) | 25th May |
Will Jones | G-CFOX (Fox) | 25th May |
Intermediate (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Fran Mc Loughlin | G-CKNL (Ask 21) | 23rd May |
Rodolphe Herve with an accent | tbc (Ask-21) | 25th May |
Advanced (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Ramon Dormans | G-CFOX (Fox) | 25th May |
Unlimited (Saltby Open Trophy) | ||
Poll Dietmar | G-LUPY (Swift) | 4th April |
Andrew Cunningham | G-LUPY (SWIFT) | 22nd May |
Paul Conran | G-CFOX (Fox) | 25th May |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Fri 2nd June | Sat 3rd June | Sun 4th June |
---|---|---|
Leif Culpin, CJ | Leif Culpin, CJ | Leif Culpin, CJ |
Ian Scott | Tim Dickson (Scribe) | Tim Dickson (Scribe) |
Charles Baker | Ian Scott | Ian Scott |
Martin Sandford | Charles Baker | Charles Baker |
- | Martin Sandford | Martin Sandford |