Sports & Intermediate British National Championships, 2018

This competition has now ended
Location
Conington
Dates
6th September - 8th September
Entry deadline: 28th August
Contest Director
Chris Sills - 07966 612434
Chief Judge
Brian McCartney - 07885 363187
Airfield Contact
Julie Churchill (01487 834161)
Levels
Power
Sports - £97.50 (British National Spo Power Champion)
Intermediate - £97.50 (British National Int Power Champion)
Competing pilot fee
£25.00
Registration

From 09:00 on Thursday

Briefing
  • Thursday : 10:00
  • Friday :  08:00
  • Saturday : 08:00
Programme

Thursday

  • AM Sports Known, Intermediate Free Known
  • PM Sports Unknown 1, Intermediate Unknown 1

Friday

  • AM Sports Unknown 2, intermediate Unknown 2
  • PM Sports Unknown 3, Intermediate Unknown 3
  • Eve contest dinner - all welcome

Saturday

  • Completion of sequences not flown

Sunday cannot be used as a competition day.

Notes

Electronic copies of Intermediate Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown

Airfield details

For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/

Name & location
Conington EGSF, 7nm S Peterborough
Contact details
Julie Churchill (01487 834161)
Notes

Pilots arriving from the North/Northwest should particularly avoid Sibson ATZ where intensive parachuting operations take place.

Radar service is obtainable from RAF Waddington if coming from the north, possibly Lakenheath or Marham if from the east, up to 1700 local on Friday. 

See Conington's overhead joining info

Consumables
AVGAS 100LL, Jet A1
Hangarage
Limited
Maintenance
An engineer is on call at weekends
Accommodation

Try also:

  • Redwings Lodge (A1 5m south) 01487 830100 
  • The Stilton Cheese (3m west)  01733 240546
  • Premier Inn at Normans Cross   0871 527 8870

Contest entrants

Pilots name Aircraft & registration Date entered
Sports (British National Spo Power Champion)
Peter Begley G-EEEK (Extra 200) 26th July
Vincent Van Paemel G-EEEK (Extra 200) 27th July
Steven Bakhtiari G-TWOO (Extra 200) 3rd August
Yair Yaniv G-EEEK (Extra 200) 10th August
Abs Ginimav G-EEEK (Extra 200) 19th August
John Royce G-EEEK (Extra 200) 20th August
Andy McKee G-FUUN (Silence Twister) 22nd August
Jake Cook G-EEEK (Extra 200) 22nd August
Ruth Scott G-ODDS (Pitts S2A) 27th August
Martin Luton G-DAZZ (RV-8) 28th August
Roger Ganpatsingh G-ODDS (Pitts S2A) 28th August
Mark Thomas G-UIII (Extra 200) 28th August
Ariel Zilberstein Geeek (Extra 200) 28th August
Intermediate (British National Int Power Champion)
George Haye G-SKEW (Cap232) 14th December
Anthony Walsh GOLUD (Extra 200) 8th January
David Hall GBTTR (Pitts S2A) 29th January
Simon Wood G-HOON (Pitts S1-S) 30th July
Jez Burgoin N80035 (Pitts S2A) 31st July
Graeme Fudge GGODV (Cap232) 1st August
Richard Welch G-WIGY (Pitts S1-S) 6th August
Maciej Kulaszewski G-EEEK (EXTRA 200) 21st August
David Slater G-BKPZ (Pitts S1T) 23rd August
Sean Fisher D-EMIM (Ea300) 27th August
Stephen Evans G-CBHR (Laser 230) 27th August
David F Brown G-TWOO (Extra-200) 28th August
James Page G-EEEK (Extra 200) 28th August

Judges & assistants

Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest

Thu 6th September Fri 7th September Sat 8th September
Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ
Rod Herve Rod Herve Rod Herve
Peter Rounce Peter Rounce Peter Rounce
Ian Scott Ian Scott Ian Scott
Martin Sandford Martin Sandford Martin Sandford
Guy Harwood(Scribe) Guy Harwood (Scribe) Julie Lewis (Scribe)
Julie Lewis (Scribe) Julie Lewis (Scribe) Caleb Whitehead (scribe)
- Caleb Whitehead (scribe) Guy Harwood (scribe am only )
- Karin Riedl -