British Glider Aerobatic Championships, 2019
- Location
- Lasham
- Dates
- 12th September - 15th September
- Entry deadline: 5th September
- Contest Director
- Paul Conran
- Chief Judge
- Hannah Raiha
- Airfield Contact
- Lasham Ops (01256 384900)
- Levels
- Glider
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Club Plaque)
- Sports - £97.50 (BAeA Medals)
- Intermediate - £97.50 (BAeA Medals)
- Advanced - £120.00 (British National Championship Trophy)
- Unlimited - £120.00 (British National Championship Plate)
- Competing pilot fee
- £0.00
- Registration
- Wednesday: 18:00
- Thursday: 08:00
- Briefing
All classes at 0830hrs daily
Also: Unlimited 1800 and Advanced 1900 on the 11th September for unknown figure selection.
- Programme
Electronic copies of Intermediate, Advanced and Unlimited Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown
Club (Saturday)
- Known #1
- Known #2
Sports (Friday-Sunday)
- 2 Knowns
- 1 Unknown
Intermediate (Thursday-Sunday)
- Free Known
- 3 Unknowns
Advanced & Unlimited (Thursday-Sunday)
- Full CIVA programme
- Notes
Fee: Pilots are responsible for their own tow fees.
Flight evaluation forms must be filed with the BAeA office by the closing date.
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit www.lashamgliding.com
- Name & location
- Lasham , The Avenue, Alton, Hants
- Contact details
- Lasham Ops (01256 384900)
- Consumables
- Hangarage
- Maintenance
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Club Plaque) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level | ||
Sports (BAeA Medals) | ||
Paul Jennings | G-LUUP (Pilatus B4) | 2nd September |
Intermediate (BAeA Medals) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level | ||
Advanced (British National Championship Trophy) | ||
Szymon Bartus | G-CFOX (MDM-1 Fox) | 12th August |
Daniel Weston | G-CFOX (MDM-1 Fox) | 27th August |
Dave Gethin | G-CFOX (Fox) | 3rd September |
bruce cooper | glider natio (fox) | 3rd September |
Unlimited (British National Championship Plate) | ||
Carl Cox | G-CFOX (Fox) | 31st August |
Will Jones | G-CFOX (Fox GTI) | 4th September |
Joel hallewell | MKll (Spitfire) | 5th September |
Eric Lentz-Gauthier | G-CFOX HC (Fox) | 10th September |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Thu 12th September | Fri 13th September | Sat 14th September | Sun 15th September |
---|---|---|---|
Hannah Raiha, CJ | Hannah Raiha, CJ | Hannah Raiha, CJ | Hannah Raiha, CJ |
Rod Hervé | Nick Buckingham | Nick Buckingham | Nick Buckingham |
Andy Cunningham | Rod Hervé | Rod Hervé | Rod Hervé |
- | Andy Cunningham | Andy Cunningham | Andy Cunningham |