Advanced British National Championships, 2021

Location
Sleap
Dates
7th October - 10th October
Entry deadline: 28th September
Contest Director
John Royce 07495 961898
Chief Judge
Nick Buckenham 07773 768386
Airfield Contact
Bruce Buglass (01939 232882)
Levels
Power
Advanced - £100.00 (British National Adv Power Champion)
Competing pilot fee
£25.00
Registration

Thursday 10:00hrs

Briefing

Tuesday 19:30hrs On-Line (Zoom)

Thursday 11:00hrs 

Fri - Sun 09:00hrs 

Programme

Contest will be run according to CIVA format.

Electronic copies of Advanced and Unlimited Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.

Thursday

  • AM: Free Known

Friday 

  • AM: 1st Unknown (BAeA drawn in Free Unknown style, CIVA Free Unknown 1)
  • PM: CIVA Free Unknown 2

Friday evening

  • Contest dinner tbc

Saturday

  • AM CIVA Free Unknown 3

Sunday

Weather contingency to allow all scheduled sequences to be flown if Sunday weather permits. 

Notes

Important! - Everybody attending, (pilots and officials), MUST provide evidence of a negative lateral flow Covid-19 test taken within 48hrs of arrival. Testing kits are widely available from pharmacies or by clicking here.

Due to unknown Covid-19 restrictions, the structure of this event may change at very short notice.

Electronic copies of Advanced and Unlimited Free Known sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.

Airfield details

For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.shropshireaeroclub.co.uk

Name & location
Sleap EGCV, Shropshire
Contact details
Bruce Buglass (01939 232882)
Consumables
AVGAS 100LL, UL 91 & Jet A1
Hangarage
Limited
Maintenance
Only during the week

Contest entrants

Pilots name Aircraft & registration Date entered
Enter Advanced (British National Adv Power Champion)
Anthony Walsh GOLAD (Extra 300) 17th August
Maciej Kulaszewski HA-XEN (GenPro) 20th August
Nick Wakefield G-CLCA (Extra 330LX) 30th August
Adrian willis Ha xen (GenPro) 3rd September
Simon Wood G-ZVKO (Edge 360) 14th September
David Nichols G-IISC (Extra 330SC) 16th September
Paul Elvidge G-CDDP (Edge 360) 21st September

Judges & assistants

Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest

Thu 7th October Fri 8th October Sat 9th October Sun 10th October
Nick Buckenham 07773 768386, CJ Nick Buckenham 07773 768386, CJ Nick Buckenham 07773 768386, CJ Nick Buckenham 07773 768386, CJ
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
Edward Waasdorp Edward Waasdorp Edward Waasdorp Edward Waasdorp
Sander van Vliet Sander van Vliet Sander van Vliet Sander van Vliet
Brian Gleave Brian Gleave Brian Gleave Brian Gleave
Dominic Gleave (Scribe) Dominic Gleave (Scribe) Dominic Gleave (Scribe) Dominic Gleave (Scribe)
Rod Hervé Rod Hervé Rod Hervé Rod Hervé
Peter Rounce Peter Rounce Peter Rounce Peter Rounce
Steve Todd Steve Todd Steve Todd Steve Todd
Martin Sandford Martin Sandford Martin Sandford Martin Sandford
Anne Sandford (scribe) Anne Sandford (scribe) Anne Sandford (scribe) Anne Sandford (scribe)