Golding Barrett Trophy, 2022
- Location
- Sleap
- Dates
- 23rd July - 24th July
- Entry deadline: 14th July
- Contest Director
- Steve Todd 07973 521209
- Chief Judge
- Brian Gleave 07760 342234
- Airfield Contact
- Bruce Buglass (01939 232882)
- Levels
- Power
- Club - £45.00 (BAeA Club Plaque)
- Sports - £75.00 (Golding-Barrett Trophy)
- Intermediate - £120.00 (BAeA Medals)
- Advanced - £150.00 (BAeA Medals)
- Competing pilot fee
- £50.00
- Registration
From 09:00hrs Saturday
- Briefing
Saturday - 10:00hrs
Sunday - 08:00hrs
- Programme
Saturday
- Club Known 1st flight
- Sports Known
- Intermediate Free Known
- Advanced Free Known
- Club Known 2nd flight
- Sports 1st Unknown
- Intermediate 1st Unknown
- Advanced 1st Unknown
Sunday
- Sports 2nd Unknown
- Intermediate 2nd Unknown
- Advanced 2nd Unknown
- Club Known 3rd flight
- Sports 3rd Unknown
- Intermediate 3rd Unknown
- Advanced 3rd Unknown
- Notes
Shropshire Aero Club has kindly offered an inclusive airfield fee of £25/day, to include all landings, fuel at members' rate (arguably the cheapest in the UK) and hangarage for those requiring it on Friday and Saturday nights (other nights chargeable).
If you require hangarage please notify the airfield manager in advance by email manager@shropshireaeroclub.co.uk.
While COVID-related national restrictions are being lifted, British Aerobatics wishes to maintain a good safety record in the air and on the ground, and as such remain cautious to limit the potential spreading of COVID at our contests and ensure that all members and potential visitors can enjoy this season as safely as possible. Please read our current guidelines here
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit https://www.shropshireaeroclub.com/
- Name & location
- Sleap EGCV, Shropshire
- Contact details
- Bruce Buglass (01939 232882)
- Consumables
- AVGAS 100LL, UL 91 & Jet A1
- Hangarage
- Limited
- Maintenance
- Only during the week
- Accommodation
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Club Plaque) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level | ||
Sports (Golding-Barrett Trophy) | ||
Gary Frederick | G-BUUK (Slingsby T67M) | 29th June |
Ben davis | G-BKPZ (PITTS S1T) | 30th June |
Iain Smith | G-OKAY (Pitts S1-E) | 15th July |
Intermediate (BAeA Medals) | ||
Gary Ferriman | G-IDII (DR107) | 24th June |
Nick Riddin | G-TAZZ (DR107) | 1st July |
Mark Onyett | GHEDL (E300) | 4th July |
Advanced (BAeA Medals) | ||
Tony Walsh | GOLAD (Extra 300L) | 22nd June |
Simon Wood | G-ZVKO (Edge 360) | 28th June |
Paul Elvidge | G-CDDP (Edge 360) | 30th June |
David Thomson | G-HEDL (EXTRA 330 LX) | 4th July |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Sat 23rd July | Sun 24th July |
---|---|
Brian Gleave 07760 342234, CJ | Brian Gleave 07760 342234, CJ |
Rodolphe Hervé | Rodolphe Hervé |
Eric Marsh | Eric Marsh |
Dominic Gleave | Dominic Gleave |
Leif Culpin (Assistant) | Leif Culpin (Assistant) |
Martin Sandford | Martin Sandford |
Nick Buckenham | Nick Buckenham |