John McLean, Icicle Trophies, 2016
- Location
- Breighton
- Dates
- 16th April - 17th April
- Entry deadline: 7th April
- Contest Director
- Brian McCartney 07885 363187
- Chief Judge
- Nick Buckenham - 07773 768386
- Airfield Contact
- Ian Ross (01757 289065)
- Levels
- Power
- Club - £37.50 (BAeA Plaque)
- Sports - £75.00 (John McLean Trophy)
- Intermediate - £75.00 (BAeA Medals)
- Advanced - £75.00 (Icicle Trophy)
- Unlimited - £75.00 (BAeA Medals)
- Competing pilot fee
- £20.00
- Registration
From 08:30
- Briefing
09:30
- Programme
Saturday
- Club Known 1st flight
- Sports Known
- Intermediate Free Known
- Advanced Unknown 1 (Icicle - Open to Unlimited)
- Club Known 2nd flight
- Sports Unknown 1
Sunday
- Intermediate Unknown (BAeA)
- Sports Unknown 2
- Advanced Unknown 2 (Icicle - Open to Unlimited)
Electronic copies of pilots' Free Unknown sequences (Aresti or OpenAero, preferably in ".seq" file format) must be received by the closing date, or the default sequence must be flown.
- Notes
Airfield/Pilot fee is to be paid at registration.
Club - Pilots will fly the known sequence twice. The scores will be combined in the same way as they are at higher levels. Pilots wishing to fly in both Club and Sports level should give careful consideration to the high intensity of flying this may involve.
Icicle Trophy - The trophy will be awarded to the pilot with the highest combined scores of the 2 Advanced Unknown sequences (open to Unlimited pilots).
Airfield details
For more information on this airfield pleae visit http://www.realaero.com/air.htm
- Name & location
- Breighton , 11nm SE York
- Contact details
- Ian Ross (01757 289065)
- Consumables
- 100LL & JET A1 (self service card machine)
- Hangarage
- Nil
- Maintenance
- None
- Accommodation
Airfield: 01757 289065
Selby Tourist Information: 01757 705101
Contest entrants
Pilots name | Aircraft & registration | Date entered |
---|---|---|
Club (BAeA Plaque) | ||
Anthony Walsh | OK VAV (Extra 200) | 5th January |
Stephen Smartt | g-eeek (Extra 200) | 30th March |
Ian Turner | G-PIIT (Pitts S2-E) | 31st March |
Yasin Bouadi Barco | G-EEEK (Extra 200) | 4th April |
Neil Whitehead | G-BKAM (T67M Firefly ) | 4th April |
Sports (John McLean Trophy) | ||
Paul Morrison | G-BKAM (T-67M Firefly) | 22nd December |
Iain Smith | G-ISZA (Pitts S-2A) | 28th December |
Anthony Walsh | OK VAV (Extra 200) | 5th January |
NEIL SPOONER | G-IKON (Rv4) | 12th March |
Simon Hamptonio | G-MAXG (Pitts Speciale S1S) | 19th March |
Dave Farley | G-BTTR (Pitts S2A) | 22nd March |
Kris Liesmons | G-TWOO (Extra 200) | 4th April |
Intermediate (BAeA Medals) | ||
Stephen Evans | G-CBHR (Laser 230) | 22nd February |
Jan Nijhof | N196JR (Pitts S-1T) | 2nd April |
David Slater | G-BKPZ (Pitts S1T) | 4th April |
Iain Snith | G-ISZA (Pitts S-2A) | 13th April |
Advanced (Icicle Trophy) | ||
Cas Smith | G-ICAS (Pitts S-2B) | 7th April |
Philip Massetti | GGKKI (CAP 231EX) | 7th April |
Emily Collett | G-GODV (Cap 232) | 7th April |
Mike Collett | G-GODV (CAP 232) | 7th April |
Alan Cassidy | GXTME (XA42) | 8th April |
Christopher Sills | G-GKKI (CAP-231 EX) | 8th April |
Unlimited (BAeA Medals) | ||
There are currently no entries for this level |
Judges & assistants
Below are all judges and assistants who have volunteered to help out at this contest
Sat 16th April | Sun 17th April |
---|---|
Nick Buckenham, CJ | Nick Buckenham, CJ |
Eric Marsh | Eric Marsh |
John Scott | John Scott |
John Royce | John Royce |
John Wicks | JohnWicks |
Ian Scott | Ian Scott |
Julie Wood | Julie Wood |