Trophy holders, 2010

Trophy name Trophy holder
British National Champions
British National Adv Glider Champion Alex Haddad
British National Adv Power Champion Alan Cassidy
British National Int Glider Champion David Morgan
British National Int Power Champion Charlie Kimbell
British National Spo Glider Champion Sally Cooper
British National Spo Power Champion Ed Cyster
British National Unl Glider Champion Mike Newman
British National Unl Power Champion Gerald Cooper
Domestic Competitions
Baldwin Trophy David Thompson
Cavendish Hotel Trophy Nick Wakefield
Dan Smith Memorial Trophy David Morgan
Don Henry Trophy Alan Cassidy
Duxford Trophy Alan Cassidy
Elywn McAully Trophy Andy Hill
Fenland Trophy Phil Burgess
Golding-Barrett Trophy Ed Cyster
Icicle Trophy Alan Cassidy
John McLean Trophy Stuart Walton
Nigel Newbold Trophy Phil Burgess
Roy Legg Trophy Phil Burgess
Royal Air Squadron Trophy Phil Burgess
Saltby Open Trophy Andrew Darley
Tiger Trophy Ed Cyster
Seasonal Awarded for...
Diana Britten Trophy Emily Todd Highest female percent scored at 3 events
Extra Trophy Gary Ferriman Total points flying Extra aircraft
Glider Trophy David Morgan Total points flying in glider contests
Golden Frog Trophy John Scott Total points flying French aircraft
Manx Kelly Trophy Alan Cassidy Total point at Advanced contests
Marcus Norman Trophy Ed Cyster Total points at Standard Unknown sequences
Pitts Special Trophy Alan Cassidy Total points flying a Pitts Special
Shaggy Cow Trophy John Calverley Total points flying Yakovlev aircraft
Slingsby Trophy Steve Kirton Total points flying Slingsby aircraft
Swinstead Trophy Phil Burgess Total points at Intermediate contests
Tiger Club Trophy Ed Cyster Total points at Standard contests
Other awards Awarded for...
CD of the Year Nick Buckenham Best CD by membership vote at the AGM
Chipmunk Trophy Mark Cameron In recognition of ex-BAeA efforts
Judge of the Year Brian McCartney Best judge by membership vote at the AGM
Len Perry Trophy Gerald Cooper For International achievement