BAeA Judging and Judges in 2017

Judging is a vital part of BAeA activities - we aim to have a minimum of four judges at each event, working with an experienced Chief Judge who will manage judging operations on the day. Some events are single-days, some last for two or even three days.

We particularly encourage all pilots and other members with judging experience to commit to being a judge or at least a judges assistant at as many events as possible.

Who to Contact

Please consider which events you can attend to judge or assist, and contact either of the following BAeA judging co-ordinators to let them know your plans as early in the year as possible.

Judges for 2017

The following tables show the current status of judges & judging assistants at each competition. If you are available on any of the days shown, please consider taking part.

Dan Smith Memorial Trophy (Dunstable)

21st April 22nd April 23rd April
Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ Charles Baker 01962 712432, CJ
- - -
- - -
- - -

John McLean, Newbold, Icicle Trophies (Breighton)

6th May 7th May
John Royce, CJ John Royce, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
- -
- -

BAeA Open Club Event (Little Gransden)

27th May
Steve Todd, CJ
Sarah Hardy
John Royce
Eric Marsh (If reqd)

The Saltby Open (Saltby)

2nd June 3rd June 4th June
TBC, CJ TBC, CJ TBC, CJ
- - -
- - -
- - -

Fenland, McAully, Cavendish & Nathaniel Alony Trophies (Fenland)

9th June 10th June 11th June
Leif Culpin, CJ Leif Culpin, CJ Leif Culpin, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
- - -

RV Event (Leicester)

24th June 25th June
Karin Riedl TBC, CJ Karin Riedl TBC, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
John Royce John Royce
Eric Marsh (If reqd) Eric Marsh (If reqd)

Advanced & Unlimited British National Championships (Sywell Northampton)

29th June 30th June 1st July 2nd July
Steve Todd, CJ Steve Todd, CJ Steve Todd, CJ Steve Todd, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
John Royce John Royce John Royce John Royce
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh

The Don Henry & Air Squadron Trophies (Compton Abbas)

14th July 15th July
Alan Cassidy, CJ Alan Cassidy, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
John Royce John Royce
- -

Glider Training Event (Pocklington)

31st July 1st August 2nd August 3rd August 4th August
Paul Conran 07729 729362, CJ Paul Conran 07729 729362, CJ Paul Conran 07729 729362, CJ Paul Conran 07729 729362, CJ Paul Conran 07729 729362, CJ
- - - - -
- - - - -
- - - - -

Golding-Barrett & Duxford (Sleap)

5th August 6th August
Rod Herve 07868 732794, CJ Rod Herve 07868 732794, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
- -

British Glider Aerobatic Championships (Saltby)

24th August 25th August 26th August 27th August
TBC, CJ TBC, CJ TBC, CJ TBC, CJ
- - - -
- - - -
- - - -

Sports & Intermediate British National Championships (Conington)

31st August 1st September 2nd September
Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ Brian McCartney, CJ
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
- - -
- - -

Tiger Trophy (Leicester)

16th September 17th September
Ian Scott, CJ Ian Scott, CJ
Sarah Hardy Sarah Hardy
Eric Marsh Eric Marsh
- -

The Anthony Ayre Blade (RAF Halton)

23rd September 24th September
TBC, CJ TBC, CJ
- -
- -
- -