Trophy holders, 2013

Trophy name Trophy holder
British National Champions
British National Adv Glider Champion Robbie Rizk
British National Adv Power Champion David Jenkins
British National Int Glider Champion George Rizk
British National Int Power Champion Peter Rounce
British National Spo Glider Champion Peter Sharphouse
British National Spo Power Champion Neil Parkinson
British National Unl Glider Champion Paul Conran
British National Unl Power Champion Gerald Cooper
Domestic Competitions
Cavendish Hotel Trophy Phil Burgess
Duxford Trophy David Jenkins
Elywn McAully Trophy Ian Scott
Fenland Trophy David Kean
Golden Snitch Michael Pickin
Golding-Barrett Trophy Bob Pooler
Gunpowder Trophy Chris Sills
Icicle Trophy Phil Burgess
John McLean Trophy Stephen Evans
Nathaniel Alony Trophy Simon Johnson
Nigel Newbold Trophy Phil Massetti
Nigel Newbold Trophy Adrian Willis
Roy Legg Trophy Alexander van den Broeck
Royal Air Squadron Trophy Phil Massetti
Saltby Open Trophy Robbie Rizk
Tiger Trophy David Brown
Seasonal Awarded for...
Diana Britten Trophy Emily Todd Highest female percent scored at 3 events
Extra Trophy Tomonari Kaji Total points flying Extra aircraft
Glider Trophy Robbie Rizk Total points flying in glider contests
Golden Frog Trophy John Scott Total points flying French aircraft
Manx Kelly Trophy Phil Burgess Total point at Advanced contests
Marcus Norman Trophy Chris Sills Total points at Standard Unknown sequences
Pitts Special Trophy Chris Brook Total points flying a Pitts Special
Shaggy Cow Trophy John Calverley Total points flying Yakovlev aircraft
Slingsby Trophy Paul Elvidge Total points flying Slingsby aircraft
Swinstead Trophy Phil Massetti Total points at Intermediate contests
Tiger Club Trophy Neil Parkinson Total points at Standard contests
Other awards Awarded for...
CD of the Year Brian McCartney Best CD by membership vote at the AGM
Chipmunk Trophy Leif Culpin In recognition of ex-BAeA efforts
Judge of the Year John Royce Best judge by membership vote at the AGM